Fergus County local R.J. McClure, recognized by Montana Pork Producers Council: Symbol of Excellence winners announced

The Montana Pork Producers Council and MSU Extension collect hog carcass data across the state for the Symbol of Excellence program annually. The Symbol of Excellence program was initiated in 1984 as a joint effort between the Montana Pork Producers Council and MSU Extension as a means of recognizing youth and swine breeders – R.J. McClure, Fergus County (Logan Wisenbaugh, hog breeder) among them –who select and raise market hogs that meet carcass merit standards and who demonstrate a commitment to excellence in producing quality pork products.

The Symbol of Excellence data and standards are reviewed by MSU Extension and Montana Pork Producers Council to adjust carcass criteria to meet industry standards. The Symbol of Excellence standards are based upon live weight, hot carcass weight, back fat, loin area, marbling, color, wetness and firmness.

 

Youth exhibitors and hog breeders in the light Symbol of 

Excellence category are:

1. Keinan Carrier, Gallatin County (Severson Farms, hog breeder)

2. Sven Stenberg, Gallatin County (Severson Farms, hog breeder)

3. Haden Struznik, Silver Bow County (Darrell Fitzpatrick, hog breeder)

4. Aspen Evernson, Gallatin County (Hugh Braaten, hog breeder)

5. Rhett Bailey, McCone County (Miller Show Pigs, hog breeder)

6. Amelia Beard, Hill County (Habets Show Pigs, hog breeder)

7. Haden Struznik, Silver Bow County (Darrell Fitzpatrick, hog breeder)

8. Abigail Black, Gallatin County (Lindy Hinkleman, hog breeder)

9. Corbin Hurst, Lincoln County (Todd Barth, hog breeder)

10. Christine Lien, Gallatin County (Johnson Pigs, hog breeder)

 

Youth exhibitors and hog breeders in the heavy Symbol of 

Excellence category are:

1. Holly Stratford, Sanders County (Brian Brown, hog breeder)

2. Molli Miner, Beaverhead County (Rauser Durocs, hog breeder)

3. Macey Blunt, Phillips County (East End Colony, hog breeder)

4. Baylor Kuhbacher, Powder River County (Vicki Black, hog breeder)

5. Kennedy Simonson, Phillips County (East End Colony, hog breeder)

6. Mackenzie Tulloch, Sanders County (Bryan Brown, hog breeder)

7. R.J. McClure, Fergus County (Logan Wisenbaugh, hog breeder)

8. Lauryn Aldridge, Sanders County (Zeb Lytle, hog breeder)

9. Nicholas DeWald, Lewis and Clark County (John Smith, hog breeder)

10. Elias Swets, Gallatin County (Lindy Hinkleman, hog breeder)

For more information regarding the Symbol of Excellence program, contact Rose Malisani, MSU Cascade County Extension at (406) 454-6980.

Category:

Poll

How much time do you spend using a computer or smart phone during a typical day?