Tennis Results from Central A Tourney

 

 Girls singles:

Taylor Woods: defeated Lauren Adams of Belgrade, 7-5, 6-4; defeated McKenzie Tommerup of Havre, 6-1, 6-0; defeated Reagan Smith of Park, 6-2, 7-5; defeated Paige Nelson of Havre, 7-5, 6-3, to win championship.

Lissy Southworth: defeated Eliza McLaughlin of Belgrade, 6-0, 6-3; lost to Nelson of Havre, 1-6, 0-6; defeated Cassidy Acor of Havre, 6-0, 6-2; defeated Taylor Walker of Park, (no score available); defeated Reagan Smith of Park, 6-4, 6-4; defeated Grace Davis-Nicholson of Belgrade, 6-1, 6-2, to finish third.

Tessa Gatz lost to Davis-Nicholson of Belgrade, 1-6, 1-6; lost to C. Acor of Havre, 0-6,4-6.

Sydney Kelsey lost to Kiah Hohenstein of Belgrade, 0-6, 0-6; lost to Kadyn Acor of Havre, 0-6, 1-6.

Girls doubles: 

Abby Gatz/Alexia Arndt: bye in first round; defeated by Abigail Wierda/Paige Stokke of Belgrade, 4-6, 4-6; defeated Summer Elmore/Audra Fry of Fergus, 6-4, 6-3; lost to Lilly Reddick/Hailey Maisch of Belgrade, (no score available), to finish third.

Summer Elmore/Audra Fry: lost to Katie Donaldson/Alex Donaldson of Havre, 5-7, 4-6; bye in first round of consolation; defeated Baylee Miller/Megan Lindbloom of Havre, 6-4, 3-6, 7-6; defeated Donaldson/Donaldson of Havre, 3-6, 6-4, 7-6; lost to A. Gatz/Arndt of Fergus, 4-6, 3-6.

Boys singles: 

Danyon Rice: defeated Cole Vondra of Park, 6-1, 6-0; defeated Thomas O’Leary of Belgrade, 6-0, 6-0; lost to Jakim Rickets of Park, 1-6, 0-6; defeated Brandon Johnson of Park, 6-4, 6-2; defeated Trey Hanson of Havre, 6-3, 6-3, to finish third.

Weston Church: defeated Paul Hayward, 6-0, 6-2 of Park; lost to Jeff Fournier of Belgrade, 1-6, 0-6; lost to Jayce Philipps of Fergus, 3-6, 3-6.

Jayce Philipps: lost to Johnson of Park, 2-6, 6-7; defeated Skylar Pulse of Belgrade, 6-2, 6-2; defeated Church of Fergus, 6-3, 6-3; lost to Johnson of Park, 1-6, 5-7. 

Ben Kolar: lost to Ricketts of Park, 0-6, 1-6; lost to Connor McCauley of Belgrade, 5-7, 3-6.

Boys doubles:

Tanner Mannin/Nate Kindzerski: bye in first round; defeated Koltz/Olsen of Belgrade, 7-6, 6-1; defeated Ethan Johnsen/Austin Clements of Park, 6-0, 6-4; lost to Layman/Hamilton of Belgrade, 2-6, 3-6, to finish fourth.

Jacob Miller/Logan McQuinn: lost to Brady Ophus/Tommy Brown of Havre, 1-6, 2-6; bye in first round of consolation; lost to Johnsen/Clements of Park, 5-7, 6-7.

Collin Comes/Logan Errecart: lost to Johnsen/Clements of Park, 3-6, 6-4, 2-6; bye in first round of consolation; won by default over Ophus/Brown of Havre; lost to Johnson/Clements of Park, 0-6, 5-7. 

Category:

Poll

Where is your favorite place to go camping in Central Montana?