Sea Lions busy competing at swim meets

By: 
Doreen Heintz
Sports Editor

Even though the Sea Lions swim team was only able to start practicing at the Lewistown pool late last week, it never stopped them from competing at the early swim meets throughout the month of June. The Sea Lions did travel to Stanford most days to practice at the Stanford pool. The team has participated in four meets already this year, although most of the team has not attended all the meets.
On Friday and Saturday, June 4 and 5, nine Sea Lions attended the Harlem Invitational. First-place finishes at Harlem included Nathan Blackadar in the boys 9-10 free style and Catherine de Guzman in the girls 9-10 100 IM, 50 breaststroke and 100 free style.
Following are the placings, along with times, for the Sea Lions who competed at Harlem.
Brian Blackadar: 10th in boys 8 and under 50 freestyle (1:23.56).
Nathan Blackadar: 1st in boys 9-10 50 freestyle (37.65), 2nd in 100 freestyle (1:28.50) and 3rd in 50 backstroke (1:03.67).
Lexya Burnham: 3rd in girls 9-10 100 IM (1:47.05), 3rd in 50 freestyle (37.63), and 4th in 50 breaststroke (55.77).
Catherine de Guzman: 1st in girls 9-10 100 IM (1:33.88), 1st in 50 breaststroke (45.20) and 1st in 100 freestyle (1:17.07).
Michael de Guzman: 6th in boys 13-14 50 freestyle (35.77), 4th in 100 breaststroke (1:46.63) and 7th in 100 freestyle (1:19.66).
Dalton Haugen: 10th in boys 11-12 50 freestyle (37.64); 8th in 100 freestyle (1:25.81) and 6th in 50 butterfly (57.89.
Taylor Haugen: 3rd in girls 15-19 200 IM (3:31.44) and 3rd in 100 butterfly 1:45.53.
Megan Maxwell: 6th in girls 11-12 50 freestyle (33.44); 5th in 100 freestyle (1:18.66) and 3rd in 50 backstroke (43.70).
Noah Wentworth: 8th in boys 11-12 50 freestyle (33.81) and 6th in 100 freestyle (1:19.68).
In addition to individual scoring, four relay teams competed for the Sea Lions. The boys 13-14 200 free style relay placed third (2:22.53). The girls 15-19 200 freestyle also were third (2:22.50). The Sea Lions boys 13-14 200 medley relay placed third (3:10.43), and the girls 15-19 200 medley relay was first (2:49.59).

Three boys
attend Chester Meet   
On June 11 and 12, Noah Majerus, Caleb Russell and Alex Wickens competed at the Chester Invitational. Majerus and Wickens competed in the men’s 15-19 age division, while Russell was in the boys’ 13-14 age division.
Majerus took firsts in the 50 freestyle (26.64) and the 100 freestyle (59.45). He was second in the 400 freestyle (5:10.70).
Wickens placed first in all three of his events: 200 IM (2:37.45), 100 backstroke (108.94) and 400 freestyle (5:06.87).
Russell had two first-place finishes and one second-place finish. He was first in the 100 freestyle (1:06.08) and 50 butterfly (32.35) and second in the 100 breaststroke (1:26.99).

Thirty-one Sea Lions compete at Chinook
A strong contingent of 31 Sea Lions competed at the Chinook Invitational on June 18 and 19. First-place finishes for the Sea Lions included Catherine de Guzman, Noah Majerus, Siri Pederson, Caleb Russell, Noah Wentworth and Alex Wickens.
Following are the placings and times for the individual Sea Lions.
Brian Blackadar: 11th in boys 8 and under backstroke (41.88).
Nathan Blackadar: 4th in boys 9-10 50 freestyle (40.40), 3rd in 100 freestyle (1:35.77) and 6th in 50 backstroke (1:00.53).
Lexya Burnham: 8th in girls 9-10 100 IM (2:03.36), 8th in 50 breaststroke (1:00.86) and 5th in 100 freestyle (1:40.81).
Catherine de Guzman: 1st in girls 9-10 100 IM (1:40.68), 1st in 50 breaststroke (49.90) and 1st in 100 freestyle (1:24.14).
Michael de Guzman: 6th in boys 13-14 100 breaststroke (1:53.54), 7th in 100 freestyle (1:23.39) and 5th in 50 butterfly (48.41).
Allison Elings: 7th in girls 9-10 50 freestyle (42.99) and 5th in 50 butterfly (54.43).
Knoelle Ferguson: 10th in girls 8 and under 25 freestyle (24.27), 8th in 50 freestyle (50.73) and 5th in 25 backstroke (28.09).
Brooke Gardner: 4th in women 15-19 50 freestyle (33.86), 2nd in 100 freestyle (1:14.73) and 3rd in 400 freestyle (6:13.79).
Dalton Haugen: 11th in boys 11-12 50 breaststroke (1:02.33).
Taylor Haugen: 7th in women 15-19 200 IM (3:52.91), 5th in 400 freestyle (7:31.89) and 5th in 100 butterfly (2:04.37).
Sean Kunau: 8th in boys 11-12 50 breaststroke (51.83).
Hayes Majerus: 3rd in men 15-19 50 freestyle (26.74), 2nd in 100 freestyle (1:01.79) and 2nd in 400 freestyle (5:38.80).
Noah Majerus: 1st in men 15-19 50 freestyle (26.33), 1st in 100 freestyle (1:00.20) and 1st in 400 freestyle (5:12.53).
Megan Maxwell: 8th in girls 11-12 50 freestyle (39.27), 5th in 100 freestyle (1:28.73) and 8th in 50 backstroke (46.61).
Bjorn Pederson: 11th in boys 8 and under 25 freestyle (29.45) and 5th in 25 backstroke (34.28).
Ava Robinson: 3rd in girls 9 and under 25 breaststroke (29.27) and 10th in 50 freestyle (52.41).
Jalen Robinson: 5th in boys 13-14 100 breaststroke (1:50.41), 10th in 100 freestyle (1:26.77) and 6th in 100 backstroke (5:00.00).
Royce Robinson: 2nd in boys 9-10 50 breaststroke (50.88), 4th in 100 freestyle (1:36.84) and 2nd in 50 backstroke (50.83).
Lani Ruckman: 9th in girls 9-10 100 IM (2:21.16).
Caleb Russell: 1st in boys 13-14 100 freestyle (1:05.52), 1st in 50 butterfly (32.63) and 1st in 100 butterfly (1:13.19).
Noah Wentworth: 12th in boys 11-12 50 freestyle (40.92), 9th in 100 freestyle (1:23.40) and 10th in 50 backstroke (51.87).
Chance Wetzel: 10th in boys 8 and under 25 backstroke (41.63).
Alex Wickens: 1st in mens 15-19 200 IM (2:34.35), 1st in 100 breaststroke (1:14.00) and 1st in 100 backstroke (1:06.95).
Logan Wisenbaugh: 7th in boys 13-14 50 freestyle (42.92), 11th in 100 freestyle (1:39.32) and 7th in 100 backstroke (2:08.13).
Molly Yager: 6th in women 15-19 50 freestyle (42.62), 7th in 100 breaststroke (1:57.96) and 3rd in 100 freestyle (1:34.53).
Anna Zimmer: 6th in girls 13-14 100 breaststroke (1:46.85), 9th in 100 freestyle (1:29.18) and 3rd in 100 backstroke (1:41.15).
Kylie Zimmer: 7th in girls 11-12 200 IM (4:43.04), 10th in 100 freestyle (1:37.30) and 8th in 50 butterfly (55.83).
Sean Zimmer: 5th in boys 9-10 50 freestyle (42.18), 5th in 50 breaststroke (59.00) and 5th in 100 freestyle (1:43.01).
Other Sea Lions who competed in individual events were Rebecca Birdwell, Wesley Comer, Brenner Elliott, Kennadi Iten, Kalli Ruckman, Sage Wetzel and Sydney Wichman.
Following are the Sea Lion relay teams that placed in Chinook.
Girls 100 freestyle relay (8 and under): 5th in 2:14.74.
Boys 100 freestyle relay (9-10): 2nd in 1:31.35.
Girls 100 freestyle relay (9-10): 4th in 1:29.13.
Boys 200 freestyle relay (11-12): 4th in 3:06.26.
Girls 200 freestyle relay (11-12): 4th in 2:49.72.
Boys 100 medley relay (9-10): 2nd in 1:38.70.
Girls 100 medley relay (9-10): 3rd in 1:41.01.
Boys 200 medley relay (11-12): 4th in 3:43.70.
Girls 200 medley relay (11-12): 5th in 3:26.69.
Boys 200 medley relay (13-14): 2nd in 2:53.65.
Women 200 medley relay (15-19): 5th in 3:01.31.

Four Sea Lions
compete at Plentywood
Last weekend four Sea Lions made the long trip to Plentywood to compete in an invitational meet. Following are the placings for those four swimmers.
Rafe Bruchez: 11th in boys 13-14 50 freestyle (44.49), 10th in 100 freestyle (1:47.75) and 2nd in 100 backstroke (2:36.42).
Bjorn Pederson: 11th in boys 8 and under 25 freestyle (27.21), 8th in 50 freestyle (1:06.24) and 7th in 25 backstroke (31.33).
Kari Pederson: 3rd in girls 8 and under 100 IM (2:15.92), 3rd in 50 freestyle (47.36) and 4th in 25 butterfly (20.08).
Siri Pederson: 2nd in womens 15-19 200 IM (3:10.84), 2nd in 100 breaststroke (1:32.60) and 1st in 400 freestyle (5:42.66).
 

Category:

Poll

What is your favorite part of the Fair?